Company Setup

Minority Shareholder Rights Tanzania: Information, Votes, Petitions and Exit Under Cap. 212

Cover: minority shareholder rights in Tanzania under Companies Act Cap. 212, inspection, requisition, special resolutions and the section 236 unfair prejudice petition
A minority holder has fewer votes, not fewer rights. The Act gives every member information, a voice and a route to court. As at 25 October 2026.
Direct answer

What rights does a minority shareholder have in a Tanzanian private company? A member may inspect the register and general meeting minutes free and demand the accounts. With 10% of voting capital, members can requisition a meeting. More than 25% of votes cast blocks a special resolution. Any member may petition the court for unfair prejudice under section 236, seek leave for a derivative action, or seek winding up.

This guide sets out minority shareholder rights in Tanzania under the Companies Act, Cap. 212 R.E. 2023: rights, thresholds, court remedies, Zanzibar and the shareholders' agreement.

What does a minority shareholder control in a Tanzanian company?

A minority shareholder holds less than half of the votes, so the majority appoints the board and decides most matters. The minority cannot run the company. It can watch it, block the largest decisions at the right threshold, and go to court when treated unfairly.

The rights come from three layers: the Companies Act, the articles (often built on Table A in the Schedule to the Act), and any shareholders' agreement, which adds pre-emption, vetoes and exit terms the Act does not supply.

What the law says

The governing text is the Companies Act, Cap. 212 R.E. 2023, as published by BRELA and the Office of the Attorney General. We read the operative sections in that copy on 25 October 2026. The same Revised Edition is held in the Office of the Solicitor General e-Library, item dated 1 July 2025.

A warning on numbering. Older articles and judgments cite the 2002 Act as enacted, where these sections sit about three numbers lower: unfair prejudice was section 233, now 236. The TanzLII consolidation as at 1 July 2016 and PwC Tanzania's 2007 overview of the Act both use the old numbers. This guide uses R.E. 2023 numbers only.

SubjectCap. 212 R.E. 20232002 numberWhat it gives a minority
Alteration of articless.14s.13Articles change only by special resolution
Variation of class rightss.75s.7310% of a class may ask the court to cancel a variation
Register of members: inspection and copiess.121s.118Free inspection; copy within 10 days
Requisitioned general meetings.137s.13410% of paid-up voting capital forces a meeting
Notice and short notices.138s.13521 days' written notice; short notice needs 95%
Demand for a polls.142s.139Articles cannot block a poll demanded by 10% of votes
Circulation of members' resolutionss.145s.1425% of votes may add a resolution and a statement
Special resolutionss.146s.143Three-fourths of votes cast
Written resolutionss.150s.147Need the signature of every voting member
Minutes of general meetingss.153s.150Free inspection; copy within 14 days
Copies of accountsss.167, 168ss.164, 165Accounts 21 days before the meeting; copy on demand within 7 days
Removal of directorss.196s.193Ordinary resolution with special notice
Court-appointed inspectorss.220s.217Members with 10% of issued shares may apply
Unfair prejudices.236s.233Petition for any order the court sees fit
Derivative actionss.237s.234Leave to sue in the company's name
Winding up by the courtss.282, 284ss.279, 281Equitable winding up ground; who may petition

Who should read this

Listed companies have extra capital markets rules and are outside this guide.

What company records can a minority shareholder inspect?

Information comes first, because no remedy works without evidence. Every member, whatever the holding, has four rights.

Register of members. Section 121(1) opens the register and the index of members to inspection by any member without charge during business hours. Under section 121(2) a member may require a copy, on payment of the prescribed fee, and the company must send it within ten days. Section 121(4) lets the court compel inspection. Our guide to statutory registers lists what each register should hold.

Minutes of general meetings. Section 153(1) requires the minute books of general meetings to be kept at the registered office and open to any member without charge. Section 153(2) entitles a member to a copy within fourteen days of a request, at a per-page charge capped by regulation.

Accounts. Section 167(1) requires the annual accounts, directors' report and auditors' report to reach every member at least 21 days before the meeting at which they are laid. Section 168(1) entitles a member to a free copy of the last annual accounts and reports on demand.

The public file at BRELA. Anyone may search a company's file at the Business Registrations and Licensing Agency (BRELA). A perusal costs TZS 5,000 (F0009), a customised search report TZS 30,000 (F0010) and certification TZS 3,000 per page (F0008). Our BRELA company search guide explains what the file shows.

Two limits matter. Section 153 covers general meeting minutes, not board minutes, and we found no section giving members a right to read board minutes. Table A regulation 113 adds that a member has no right to inspect accounting records "except as conferred by statute or authorised by the directors or by ordinary resolution". A minority that needs board papers or the ledgers must get that right through the shareholders' agreement or through a court order in proceedings.

Can a minority shareholder call a general meeting?

Yes, with enough votes. Section 137(2)(a) defines a members' requisition as one by members holding at least one-tenth of the paid-up capital that carries voting rights. Section 137(1) says the directors must then convene an extraordinary general meeting, "notwithstanding anything in its articles".

The signed requisition states the objects and is deposited at the registered office. If the directors do not proceed to convene a meeting within 21 days of deposit, section 137(4) lets the requisitionists call it themselves. That meeting must be held within three months of the deposit.

Directors cannot defeat the right with a distant date. Section 137(8) treats them as not having convened the meeting if it is set more than 28 days after the notice.

Section 145 lets members with one-twentieth of the voting rights have a resolution and a 1,000-word statement circulated. Section 140 lets any voting member ask the court to order a meeting where calling one is impracticable, as in a deadlock.

What can 10%, 25% and 50% of the votes block or force?

Voting power in a Tanzanian company works in steps. The table shows what each step adds under the Act, before anything the articles or a shareholders' agreement provide.

HoldingWhat it lets the holder doBasis
Any single shareInspect the register and general meeting minutes; demand accounts; refuse to sign a written resolution, which forces a meeting; petition for unfair prejudice; seek leave for a derivative actionss.121, 150, 153, 168, 236, 237
More than 5% of voting sharesBlock a meeting on short notice, which needs 95% in nominal valuess.138(3)(b), 146(1) proviso
5% of voting rightsRequire circulation of a resolution and a statements.145(2)(a)
10% of paid-up voting capital or of votesRequisition an extraordinary general meeting; demand a poll that the articles cannot excludess.137(2), 142(1)(b)
10% of issued sharesApply to the court for inspectors to investigate the companys.220(1)(a)
10% of a class that did not consentPetition within 30 days to cancel a variation of class rightss.75(1), (2)
More than 25% of votes castBlock a special resolution, which needs three-fourthss.146(1)
More than 50% of votes castPass ordinary resolutions, including removal of a directors.196(1); articles
75% or more of votes castPass special resolutions: alter the articles, change the name, reduce capitalss.14, 33, 71, 146

The 25% line deserves care. Section 146(1) counts votes cast. A holder of exactly 25% voting against leaves 75% in favour, which meets "not less than three-fourths". The block needs more than 25% of votes cast, and an absent holder blocks nothing.

The Act does not define "ordinary resolution" in the text we read; practice treats it as a simple majority of votes cast. Section 196 allows removal of a director by ordinary resolution "notwithstanding anything in its articles or in any agreement", so a board seat needs contractual protection.

Do minority shareholders have pre-emption rights on new shares?

Not under the Act. We searched the R.E. 2023 text and Table A for a pre-emption rule and found none. Table A regulation 2 lets the company issue shares with such rights "as the company may by ordinary resolution determine".

Pre-emption is therefore contractual. It exists only if the articles or a shareholders' agreement say so. Our guide to the allotment of shares covers waivers and the Form 57a return.

Without pre-emption, a minority is not defenceless. An allotment made to dilute a member or swing control can be challenged as an improper use of directors' powers under section 187, and as unfairly prejudicial conduct under section 236. Our guide to directors' duties explains the proper purpose rule.

Where pre-emption is in the articles, the majority may try to remove it. That needs a special resolution under section 14, which a holder of more than 25% of the votes cast can block.

How are class rights protected?

Where a company has more than one class of shares, such as ordinary and preference shares, the rights attached to a class can be changed only in the way the constitution allows. Table A regulation 4 requires the written consent of holders of three-fourths of the issued shares of that class, or a special resolution at a separate class meeting.

Section 75 adds a statutory check. Holders of at least 10% of the issued shares of the class, who did not consent or vote for the variation, may petition the court to cancel it. The petition must be filed within thirty days of the consent or resolution. Until the court confirms it, the variation has no effect, and the court disallows it if it would unfairly prejudice the class.

What is an unfair prejudice petition under section 236?

Section 236 is the main minority remedy. A member may petition the court on the ground that the company's affairs "are being or have been conducted in a manner which is unfairly prejudicial" to members, including the petitioner. A proposed act or omission also qualifies.

If the petition is well founded, the court may make "such interim or final order as it sees fit". Section 236(3) lists examples. The court may regulate the company's future conduct. It may order the company to stop an act or to do one it omitted. It may authorise civil proceedings in the company's name. It may order other members, or the company, to buy the petitioner's shares.

Section 236(2) extends standing to a person to whom shares have passed by operation of law, such as an heir, before registration. An order altering the articles cannot be undone without the court's leave, and must be filed with the Registrar within fourteen days.

Conduct that commonly founds a petition includes:

The list draws on English case law that Tanzanian courts often consult. An 8 June 2026 note by Ernestilla Bahati of Ernestilla, Mafita and Company Advocates names the buy-out at fair value as a common order. Each case turns on its facts, which is a question for an advocate.

Can a minority shareholder sue on behalf of the company?

Yes, with the court's leave. When the wrong is done to the company, the company is the proper claimant, but a board controlled by the wrongdoers will not sue. Section 237 solves this by letting an "applicant" apply for leave to bring an action in the name and on behalf of the company or its subsidiary, or to intervene in one.

Section 237(2) sets three conditions. The applicant must have given reasonable notice to the directors of the intention to apply, if they do not bring or pursue the action. The applicant must act in good faith. And the action must appear to be in the interests of the company.

Section 237(3) lets the court direct the action, order recoveries paid to shareholders, and order the company to pay the applicant's reasonable legal fees. The section does not define "applicant" in the text we read. PwC's overview describes the right as available to any member. Confirm standing with an advocate before filing.

A loss to the company, such as a diverted contract, belongs in a derivative action. Dilution or exclusion of the member belongs in a section 236 petition.

When can a minority ask the court to wind up the company?

Section 282(1)(e) lets the court wind up a company where it considers winding up fair and equitable, the ground lawyers call the equitable ground. Courts in the English tradition have used it where trust between quasi-partners has broken down, where the company's purpose has failed, or where deadlock stops the company from functioning. It ends the company, so it is a last resort.

Standing is limited. Under section 284(1)(a) a contributory may petition only if membership has fallen below two or the shares qualify. They qualify if allotted to the petitioner, held in the petitioner's name for six of the last eighteen months, or inherited. Section 278(1) gives the High Court jurisdiction to wind up companies registered in Tanzania.

A court may prefer a section 236 buy-out where that gives fair value without closing a working business.

How does this work in Zanzibar?

A company registered in Zanzibar is governed by the Zanzibar Companies Act No. 15 of 2013, administered by BPRA. It follows an older model than Cap. 212.

PointMainland: Cap. 212 R.E. 2023Zanzibar: Act No. 15 of 2013
RegistryBRELABPRA
Main minority remedys.236 unfair prejudice, wide orderss.223 oppression, as an alternative to winding up
Test the petitioner must meetConduct unfairly prejudicial to members' interestsOppression of some members, plus facts that would support an equitable winding up
Statutory derivative actions.237, with the court's leaveNone found in the text read
Requisitioned meetings.137, 10% of paid-up voting capital, 21 dayss.137, 10% of paid-up voting capital, 21 days
Special resolutions.146, three-fourths of votes casts.146, three-fourths majority and at least 21 days' notice
Objection to class variations.75, 10% of the classs.78, 15% of the class

The Zanzibar oppression test is narrower than unfair prejudice. A petitioner must show oppression and facts that would support winding up on the equitable ground. We did not find the compulsory winding up provisions in the 2013 Act text we read. Our guides to Mainland and Zanzibar company setup and registering with BPRA explain the split.

What should a shareholders' agreement add?

The Act protects a minority after something goes wrong; a shareholders' agreement protects it before. The clauses that matter most:

Make the articles match, since the agreement binds only its parties. Our guides to the shareholders' agreement and the joint venture shareholders' agreement cover drafting.

Worked example: a 20% holder diluted to 8%

The facts are hypothetical. Mto Agro Ltd is a Mainland private company with 100,000 issued shares of TZS 1,000 each. Asha holds 20,000 shares, or 20%. Two directors hold the other 80,000. The articles carry a pre-emption clause. A recent offer from a buyer values the whole company at TZS 2,000,000,000, or TZS 20,000 a share.

The allotment. In November 2026 the board allots 150,000 new shares to the two directors at par for TZS 150,000,000, with no offer to Asha. Issued shares rise to 250,000. Asha's 20,000 shares are now 8%.

LineBeforeAfter, no pre-emptionAfter, with pre-emption
Issued shares100,000250,000250,000
Asha's shares20,00020,00050,000
Asha's percentage20%8%20%
Company value (TZS)2,000,000,0002,150,000,0002,150,000,000
Value of Asha's stake (TZS)400,000,000172,000,000430,000,000
Cash Asha paid in (TZS)0030,000,000

The loss. Asha's stake falls from TZS 400,000,000 to TZS 172,000,000, a transfer of TZS 228,000,000 in value to the directors. Had the pre-emption clause been honoured, she could have taken 30,000 of the new shares for TZS 30,000,000. Her stake would then be worth TZS 430,000,000, which is her original TZS 400,000,000 plus the cash she paid.

The lost thresholds. At 8% Asha falls below every 10% line in sections 137, 142 and 220. Her inspection rights and her standing under section 236 are unchanged.

Her options. She can sue on the pre-emption clause, or petition under section 236 for the allotment to be set aside or for a buy-out at a pre-dilution value of about TZS 400,000,000.

Government charges. The company pays TZS 22,000 to file the return of allotments (F0005). Asha's evidence costs little: a BRELA file perusal at TZS 5,000 (F0009), a customised search report at TZS 30,000 (F0010) and, say, 20 certified pages at TZS 3,000 each, TZS 60,000 (F0008). If the petition is filed in the Commercial Division, the register lists TZS 3,000,000 for a non-valued claim and TZS 200,000 for an interlocutory application (F0170). The registry decides which item applies to a company petition. Advocates' fees are separate and not in the register.

What to do now

  1. Collect the constitution. Obtain the registered articles, any shareholders' agreement and the latest BRELA file, and note every pre-emption, reserved matter and board right.
  2. Exercise inspection rights. Write to the company for the register of members, general meeting minutes and last accounts, citing sections 121, 153 and 168, and keep proof of delivery.
  3. Count your votes. Work out your percentage of paid-up voting capital and of the class, and which thresholds you meet or can reach with allies.
  4. Put concerns in writing. Send the board a dated letter setting out the conduct complained of and the remedy sought, without threats.
  5. Use the meeting tools. Requisition a meeting, circulate a resolution or demand a poll if your holding allows, following sections 137, 145 and 142 exactly.
  6. Watch the clocks. Diarise the 30 days for a class rights petition, the 21 days for the directors to convene, and any limitation period on a contract claim.
  7. Brief an advocate. Hand the file to an advocate for a view on a section 236 petition, a derivative action, a contract claim or negotiation.
  8. Fix the agreement for next time. If the dispute settles, record the terms in an amended shareholders' agreement and articles filed at BRELA.

Key dates and deadlines

DeadlineWhat happensBasis
Within 7 days of a demandCompany sends a copy of the last accounts and reportsCap. 212 s.168(2)
Within 10 days of a requestCompany sends a copy of the register of membersCap. 212 s.121(2)
Within 14 days of a requestCompany sends a copy of general meeting minutesCap. 212 s.153(2)
Within 21 days of deposit of a requisitionDirectors must proceed to convene the meetingCap. 212 s.137(4)
Not more than 28 days after the noticeDate of the requisitioned meeting called by directorsCap. 212 s.137(8)
Within 3 months of depositRequisitionists' own meeting must be heldCap. 212 s.137(4)
At least 21 daysWritten notice of a general meeting, unless 95% agree to shorter noticeCap. 212 s.138
At least 28 days before the meetingSpecial notice to remove a directorCap. 212 ss.147, 196(2)
Within 30 days of the variationClass petition to cancel a variationCap. 212 s.75(2)
6 months in the last 18Minimum holding period for a contributory's winding up petitionCap. 212 s.284(1)(a)

How Zatra helps

Zatra's corporate governance advisory service reviews the articles and agreement, maps your thresholds and prepares requisitions, inspection letters and meeting papers. Our corporate secretarial service keeps registers and minutes in the form the Act requires, which prevents many disputes. For a negotiated exit, our share transfer and restructuring service handles the share transfer and filings. A Senior Advisory Session at USD 49 suits a first review; packages are on our pricing page.

Government charges, such as BRELA search and filing fees and court filing fees, are paid to the authority at the official amount against a control number. They are separate from Zatra's professional fee and are never marked up. Our government fees handbook lists the official figures.

Zatra prepares the file; it does not decide or guarantee any authority's outcome. Petitions, derivative actions, winding up proceedings, demand letters that may lead to litigation and formal legal opinions go to an advocate on our team or one you choose. Representation in the High Court, including the Commercial Division where a matter qualifies, belongs with that advocate.

Sources and status

Accurate as at 25 October 2026. Section numbers are from the Cap. 212 R.E. 2023 text published by BRELA; fees are from the Zatra fee register at 26 September 2026.

Figures to confirm before you act

This article is general information based on official sources available at the date of publication. It is not legal, tax or financial advice. Laws and notices change. Verify with the issuing authority or consult Zatra before acting.

Frequently asked questions

Can the majority remove me as a director if I am also a shareholder?

Yes. Section 196 lets the members remove any director by ordinary resolution, whatever the articles or a service agreement say. You are entitled to be heard at the meeting and to circulate written representations. A removal in breach of a shareholders' agreement may still give you a contract claim or support a section 236 petition.

Can I force the company to pay a dividend?

Not directly. Directors recommend and members declare, and profits may lawfully be retained. A long refusal to pay while the majority draws profit in other forms can be unfairly prejudicial. A payout policy in the shareholders' agreement is the reliable protection.

Can I sell my shares to an outsider if I want to leave?

Usually only with the board's agreement. Table A Part II regulation 3 lets directors of a private company decline to register any transfer without giving reasons. Check your articles and agreement for transfer and exit terms before you agree a price.

Does a minority petition freeze the company's business?

No. The company keeps trading while the petition runs. The petitioner can ask the court for an interim order under section 236(1), for example to stop an allotment or a sale of assets, but the court decides whether the facts justify it.

Can I see the company's bank statements and ledgers?

Not as of right under Table A. Regulation 113 limits a member's access to accounting records to what statute, the directors or an ordinary resolution allow. You can demand the annual accounts. Wider access needs a clause in the shareholders' agreement or a court order.

I inherited shares but am not on the register. Can I act?

Section 236(2) lets a person to whom shares passed by operation of law petition for unfair prejudice before registration. Apply to be registered as soon as letters of administration or probate are granted, so the other member rights follow.

Is arbitration possible instead of court?

For contract claims under a shareholders' agreement, yes, if the agreement has an arbitration clause. Whether statutory remedies such as a section 236 order or a winding up can go to arbitration is a separate question for an advocate.

Sources & regulators

Verify before filing: Rates, forms and thresholds move by Finance Act, Government Notice and portal revision. Confirm the live schedule on the mandate-holder portal before you budget or submit. Law-firm alerts and Big Four notes are discovery only.

Brief the desk

This Insights page is orientation. Corporate governance advisory is the commercial desk for the same facts. Zatra’s fee stays on its own line, separate from government, bank and regulator charges. Approvals are not guaranteed.

Book a 20-minute file check Allotment of shares in Tanzania

+255 788 466 212 · [email protected] · WhatsApp +255 747 912 965

Disclaimer

This article is informational orientation. It is not legal, tax or investment advice and not a government decision. Tanzanian instruments move by Act, Government Notice, Finance Act and portal revision. If a sentence here disagrees with the live mandate-holder, the mandate-holder wins. Zatra Consultants Limited does not issue licences, permits, tax clearances or approvals, and gives no assurance of any regulatory or banking outcome. Professional fees are published only on /pricing/.

Office Line +255 788 466 212
Ask Senior Desk on WhatsApp