Tax & TRA

Zanzibar Payroll Taxes: PAYE, SDL, ZSSF and ZHSF for Employers on Unguja and Pemba

Cover: Zanzibar payroll taxes for employers, covering PAYE to TRA, the skills levy, ZSSF and ZHSF contributions
A Zanzibar payroll runs on one Union tax and three island obligations, each with its own collector and clock. As at 26 October 2026.
Direct answer

What are the Zanzibar payroll taxes an employer pays? A Zanzibar employer withholds PAYE at the same Union bands as the Mainland and pays it to TRA by the 7th. It also pays a skills levy of 3% from 1 July 2026, ZSSF contributions of 21% (7% employee, 14% employer) and, for enrolled staff, ZHSF health contributions of 7% split equally. NSSF and WCF are Mainland funds.

This guide sets out Zanzibar payroll taxes and contributions for a private employer on Unguja or Pemba: who collects each one, the rates, the monthly and annual clocks, the penalties, and how the cost compares with the same payroll on the Mainland. It closes with a Stone Town hotel example in Tanzanian shillings.

Who should read this

The Mainland rules are in our guides to PAYE and net salary and the Skills and Development Levy. The split between Union and island taxes is mapped in Union vs non-Union taxes.

What the law says: one Union tax, three island laws

Income tax is a Union matter. PAYE in Zanzibar is therefore charged under the Income Tax Act, Cap. 332, and administered by the Tanzania Revenue Authority. TRA's Taxes and Duties at a Glance 2025/26 heads its individual rate table "Tanzania Mainland and Zanzibar". The same guide lists separate skills levy rates for each side.

Labour and social security are not Union matters. Zanzibar has its own statutes for each payroll obligation:

The Mainland statutes do not reach the islands. The National Social Security Fund Act, the Workers Compensation Act, Cap. 263, and the Employment and Labour Relations Act govern Mainland employment only. A Dar es Salaam registration with NSSF or WCF does not cover a Stone Town payroll.

Who collects what: the Zanzibar payroll map

ObligationLawCollectorRateMonthly deadlineStatus
PAYEIncome Tax Act, Cap. 332TRAResident bands, nil to 30% (F0176 to F0180)7th of the next monthSettled
Skills levyVocational Training Act, No. 8 of 2006, s.27TRA, per its own guide3% from 1 July 2026; 4% before (F0278)7th of the next monthVerify collector and date
ZSSFZSSF Act, No. 2 of 2005, s.17Zanzibar Social Security Fund7% employee, 14% employerWithin 15 days after salary is paidVerify rates
ZHSFZHSF Act, No. 1 of 2023Zanzibar Health Services Fund3.5% employee, 3.5% employerWithin 14 days after month endVerify private sector start
Work injuryZSSF Act as amended in 2022ZSSFNo separate rate foundNot confirmedUnknown

Zatra's fee register covers Mainland charges. It carries pointer lines for the Zanzibar skills levy (F0278) and Zanzibar VAT (F0246), but no line for ZSSF or ZHSF. Those rates are cited to the Acts and the sources below.

How is PAYE calculated in Zanzibar?

The same way as on the Mainland. TRA's guide applies one monthly table to resident employees in both parts of the Union. The bands have applied since 1 July 2021 and the register records no change in the 2024, 2025 or 2026 Finance Acts.

Monthly taxable income (TZS)PAYERegister ID
Up to 270,000NilF0176
270,001 to 520,0008% of the amount above 270,000F0177
520,001 to 760,00020,000 plus 20% of the amount above 520,000F0178
760,001 to 1,000,00068,000 plus 25% of the amount above 760,000F0179
Above 1,000,000128,000 plus 30% of the amount above 1,000,000F0180
Non-resident employee15% of gross employment income, finalF0182

PAYE is filed and paid to TRA by the 7th day of the following month, as the TRA PAYE page and the 2025/26 guide state. The employer's TIN is a TRA number, not a Zanzibar Revenue Authority number. ZRA collects Zanzibar VAT, hotel levy and other island taxes, but not PAYE.

One point is less settled. On the Mainland, the employee's NSSF contribution is deducted before PAYE because NSSF is an approved retirement fund. We treat the employee's ZSSF contribution the same way in the example below. We have not seen a TRA ruling confirming ZSSF's status, so the payroll file should hold that confirmation.

What is the skills levy rate in Zanzibar from July 2026?

Three percent of monthly gross emoluments. The Zanzibar Finance (Public Revenue Management) Bill, 2026, was published in the Official Gazette of 16 April 2026. Clause 20, in Part Seven, amends section 27(3) of the Vocational Training Act by replacing "four percent" with "three percent".

PaySpace reported on 10 July 2026 that the change was enacted by section 20 of the Finance (Public Revenue Management) Act, 2026, with effect from 1 July 2026. Its Finance Act note names it Act No. 2 of 2026. ZRA lists the Finance Act and Orders 2026/2027 as published on 6 August 2026. We could not extract text from that file, so the enacted wording is marked verify.

The previous rate was 4% from 1 July 2023. A PaySpace note on the Finance Act 2023 records that change. Register line F0278 and TRA's 2025/26 guide still show 4%.

The threshold is less clear. TRA's guide applies the Zanzibar levy to employers with four or more employees. The 2023 PaySpace note reads the amended section 27 as five or more, with six-monthly nil returns for smaller employers. Our older SDL guide sets out that conflict. A hotel with 40 staff is above either figure.

TRA's own SDL page notes which exemptions apply in Zanzibar, and an independent Zanzibar compliance calendar by UM Advisory lists TRA as the collector with a 7th-day deadline. We treat TRA as the collector. Confirm with TRA's Zanzibar office before the first return.

How much is ZSSF, and when is it due?

The working rates are 7% from the employee and 14% from the employer, a total of 21% of salary. PaySpace reported on 13 April 2023 that the employer share rose from 13% to 14% from January 2023, under the Written Laws (Miscellaneous Amendment) Act No. 10 of 2022. UM Advisory's calendar shows the same 7% and 14%.

We read the ZSSF Act as enacted on the House of Representatives site on 26 October 2026. Its First Schedule set 5% for the member and 10% for the employer. We did not read Act No. 10 of 2022, so the current 7% and 14% are marked verify against ZSSF's written confirmation.

The operative duties in the 2005 Act are clear:

The deadline runs from payday, not from month end. A hotel that pays on 28 October must remit by 12 November. The Mainland NSSF clock works differently, as our NSSF and PSSSF guide explains.

The Third Schedule adds two duties that payroll teams often miss. Paragraph 1 requires written notice to the Managing Director within three months when a member changes employment, dies or stops work. Paragraph 3(2) requires the employer to keep deduction records for each year from July to June and submit them by 30 October.

What does ZSSF charge for late payment?

Section 22 of the 2005 Act sets the penalty. An employer that fails to deduct, fails to pay, or fails to remit within fifteen days pays five percent of the contributions due for each month or part of a month of delay. Section 22(2) adds a further five percent where contributions remain unpaid three months after the due date, and again for each later three-month period.

Section 22(3) lets the Managing Director remit the penalty up to TZS 100,000. Larger remissions follow a separate procedure in the same subsection. Section 16 allows a person dissatisfied with a decision of the Managing Director or Board to refer it to the Industrial Court within three months.

FailureConsequenceSource
Late ZSSF remittance5% of contributions due for each month or part monthZSSF Act s.22(1)
Still unpaid three months after due dateFurther 5%, repeated every three monthsZSSF Act s.22(2)
Failure to register employer or employeesFine of TZS 1,000,000, one year's imprisonment, or bothZSSF Act s.18(3)
Late ZHSF remittanceOffence; fine reported as at least TZS 5,000,000, one year, or bothZHSF Act s.22(4), as reported
Failure to send employee list to ZHSFFine of not less than TZS 1,000,000 or imprisonment of at least six months, in the 2022 BillZHSF Bill s.42(2)
Late PAYE or skills levy return or paymentHigher of 2.5% of unpaid tax or TZS 300,000 a month for a company, plus interestTAA Cap. 438 s.89 (NEW-02-06)

Is ZHSF health contribution compulsory for private employers?

The Act says it applies to workers in the public and private sectors. The Bill gazetted on 18 November 2022 sets the structure we read. Section 2(1) covers public and private workers, informal workers, foreigners resident for more than six months, retirees, students and all residents. Section 2(2) lets implementation start group by group.

The rates are in the Second Schedule of the Bill: 7% of the employee's salary, paid as 3.5% by the employer and 3.5% by the employee. Section 20(2) requires employers to send their employee list within thirty days of employment. Section 22(3) requires contributions within fourteen days after each month ends.

The enacted Act is No. 1 of 2023. The Daily News reported on 3 July 2023 that it was assented in March 2023, that implementation began that day, and that employers remit within fourteen days. The PaySpace ZHSF note gives the same 3.5% and 3.5% rates with no salary cap.

The private sector start date is the open question. PaySpace describes the public sector as compulsory from 3 July 2023 and private sector enrolment as voluntary from March 2024. We found no gazetted order making private enrolment compulsory. A private employer should ask the Fund in writing which group its staff fall into, and use the ZHSF employer portal once enrolled.

Who covers work injuries in Zanzibar?

Not the Workers Compensation Fund. WCF's own news release of 13 January 2024 describes its members as public and private employers on the Mainland. The same release reports ZSSF drawing on WCF's experience to set up a compensation scheme.

The legal hook is in place. The Written Laws (Miscellaneous Amendment) Act No. 5 of 2022, assented on 21 July 2022, amended section 26(1) of the ZSSF Act. It added an employment injury benefit and replaced the medical benefit with an unemployment benefit.

We found no separate published contribution rate for the injury benefit. The House of Representatives also lists a Workers' Compensation (Amendment) Act of 2005, so an older island statute exists. Its current role beside the ZSSF benefit is unknown to us. Until ZSSF confirms the position in writing, keep employer's liability insurance in force for island staff. Our WCF employer duties guide covers the Mainland side.

What does the Employment Act No. 11 of 2005 require of payroll?

The Act is the island counterpart of ELRA. The House of Representatives copy is a scan, so we cite its arrangement of sections rather than quote the text. The payroll-relevant parts are these:

Act No. 5 of 2022 also amended sections 36 and 37 on foreign employment and work permits. Hiring foreign staff on the islands is covered in our Zanzibar work permit guide.

The 2026 Finance Bill proposes a new section 83(5). An employer who fails to furnish copies, returns and statistics of employment contracts, staff numbers and pay rates would commit an offence. The proposed fine is not less than TZS 1,000,000 or imprisonment of at least three months. PaySpace's summary of the enacted Act mentions only the levy change, so this clause is marked verify.

What is the minimum wage in Zanzibar?

For the private sector, TZS 347,000 a month, reported as in force since April 2023. WageIndicator's Zanzibar page, marked valid for April 2026, shows that figure. We have not read the wage order itself.

The public sector figure is moving. On 1 May 2026 the President announced a rise from TZS 300,000 to TZS 500,000 from January 2027, as reported by Tanzania Times. Mwananchi's report of the same speech says the labour ministry has finished its review of the private sector minimum and was told to announce it.

A new private order could therefore arrive at short notice. The Mainland sector rates under GN 605A do not apply on the islands, as our minimum wage guide explains.

Mainland vs Zanzibar: the same payroll on each side

ItemMainland TanzaniaZanzibar
PAYEUnion bands, TRA, by the 7th (F0176 to F0180)Same bands, TRA, by the 7th
Skills levy3.5%, 10 or more employees (F0276)3% from 1 July 2026; 4% before (F0278); four or five employees
Pension fundNSSF 20%, employee share not above 10% (F0279)ZSSF 21%: 7% employee, 14% employer
Work injuryWCF 0.5%, employer only (F0281)ZSSF employment injury benefit; rate not found
HealthUniversal Health Insurance Act; not modelled hereZHSF 7%, split 3.5% each
Minimum wageGN 605A sector rates from 1 January 2026TZS 347,000 private sector, reported
Labour lawELRA, Cap. 366Employment Act, No. 11 of 2005
VAT on the hotel's sales18%, TRA15%, ZRA (F0246)

For VAT detail see Zanzibar VAT vs Mainland. Groups with entities on both sides should read running a group across the Mainland and Zanzibar.

Worked example: a Stone Town hotel with 40 staff

This example is hypothetical. A hotel company registered with BPRA employs 40 resident staff in Stone Town. Gross monthly payroll is TZS 28,000,000, paid on the 28th. All staff are enrolled with ZSSF and, for this example, with ZHSF.

One employee. The front office manager earns TZS 1,200,000 gross, all of it basic salary.

LineComputationTZS
Gross salaryContract1,200,000
ZSSF employee share7% x 1,200,00084,000
Taxable pay1,200,000 - 84,000, if ZSSF is deductible1,116,000
PAYE128,000 + 30% x 116,000 (F0180)162,800
ZHSF employee share3.5% x 1,200,00042,000
Net pay1,200,000 - 84,000 - 162,800 - 42,000911,200
Employer ZSSF14% x 1,200,000168,000
Employer ZHSF3.5% x 1,200,00042,000
Skills levy3% x 1,200,00036,000
Total cost to the hotel1,200,000 + 168,000 + 42,000 + 36,0001,446,000

If TRA does not allow the ZSSF deduction, PAYE becomes 128,000 + 30% x 200,000 = TZS 188,000. Net pay falls to TZS 886,000.

The whole payroll. On TZS 28,000,000 the monthly remittances are:

The employer's on-cost is 3,920,000 + 980,000 + 840,000 = TZS 5,740,000, or 20.5% of payroll. The same payroll in Dar es Salaam would cost NSSF 10% (TZS 2,800,000, F0279), SDL 3.5% (TZS 980,000, F0276) and WCF 0.5% (TZS 140,000, F0281). That is TZS 3,920,000, or 14.0%, before any Mainland health contribution.

A late ZSSF month. Suppose the October contributions of TZS 5,880,000 are paid three months late. Section 22(1) adds 5% for each month, which is 3 x 294,000 = TZS 882,000. Section 22(2) adds a further 5%, TZS 294,000, once three months have passed. The exposure is TZS 1,176,000 on top of the contributions.

What to do now

  1. Map each employee to one side. Record where each person works, not where the parent company sits, and run island staff on an island payroll.
  2. Check the levy rate. Make sure the payroll system applies 3% from the July 2026 payroll, and recover any 4% overpayment through TRA in writing.
  3. Confirm the collector. Ask TRA's Zanzibar office to confirm in writing that it collects the island levy and the filing channel to use.
  4. Register with ZSSF. Register the company and every employee within fourteen days, and obtain written confirmation of the 7% and 14% rates.
  5. Diary the payday clock. Set the ZSSF due date fifteen days after each payday, separate from the 7th and the 14th.
  6. Settle ZHSF status. Write to ZHSF to confirm whether your staff must enrol now, and send the employee list within thirty days if so.
  7. File the annual ZSSF records. Submit the July to June deduction records by 30 October, which falls this week.
  8. Cover work injury. Ask ZSSF how the employment injury benefit is funded, and keep liability cover until it answers.
  9. Keep the file. Hold payslips, returns, receipts and every authority letter together for at least five years.

Our guide to payroll records in Tanzania sets out the five-year retention floor for tax records.

Key dates

WhenWhatSource
2005ZSSF Act No. 2 and Employment Act No. 11 enactedHouse of Representatives
1 July 2021Current PAYE bands apply in both parts of the UnionTRA guide 2025/26
21 July 2022Act No. 5 of 2022 adds the ZSSF employment injury benefitAct No. 5 of 2022
January 2023ZSSF employer share reported at 14%PaySpace
March 2023ZHSF Act No. 1 of 2023 assented; private minimum wage TZS 347,000 from AprilDaily News; WageIndicator
1 July 2023Zanzibar skills levy rises to 4%PaySpace
3 July 2023ZHSF implementation beginsDaily News
16 April 2026Finance Bill with the 3% levy gazettedOfficial Gazette
1 July 2026Skills levy 3%PaySpace, Act No. 2 of 2026
30 October each yearZSSF annual deduction records dueZSSF Act, Third Schedule para 3(2)
January 2027Public sector minimum wage TZS 500,000Presidential announcement, 1 May 2026
7th, 14th and payday plus 15 daysPAYE and levy; ZHSF; ZSSFAs above

How Zatra helps

Zatra sets up island payrolls, registers employers with ZSSF and ZHSF, reconciles the levy at the correct rate, and runs the monthly cycle for groups with staff on both sides. We also prepare the 30 October ZSSF records and the correspondence to each fund.

Our payroll compliance service runs the monthly cycle. The tax and regulatory compliance service handles TRA filings and reviews, and HR consulting covers contracts and leave policies under the Zanzibar Act. Island incorporation is covered in registering a company in Zanzibar.

Costs come in two separate buckets. PAYE, the skills levy, ZSSF and ZHSF contributions and any penalties are paid at the official amount to each authority. Zatra's professional fee is quoted on its own line and never mixed with them. Zatra prepares and files, but does not decide or guarantee any authority's outcome. Prosecutions, seizure or attachment, Industrial Court referrals, disputes with TRA or the funds, and formal legal opinions go to an advocate.

Sources and status

Accurate as at 26 October 2026.

Figures to confirm before you act

This article is general information based on official sources available at the date of publication. It is not legal, tax or financial advice. Laws and notices change. Verify with the issuing authority or consult Zatra before acting.

Frequently asked questions

Does a Mainland company with staff seconded to a Zanzibar hotel pay NSSF or ZSSF?

The answer turns on where the employee works and which entity employs them. A long secondment usually moves the person onto the island payroll. Get written confirmation from both funds before changing, because a gap between NSSF and ZSSF membership can affect the employee's pension record.

Are tips and service charge part of the Zanzibar payroll base?

Service charge paid through payroll is employment income for PAYE. Whether it counts for ZSSF depends on the salary definition the Fund applies, since section 17(1) refers to basic salary for the member's share. Ask ZSSF to confirm in writing before excluding it.

Do foreign employees in Zanzibar join ZHSF?

The 2022 Bill extends the Fund to foreigners living in Zanzibar for more than six months. A foreign manager on a residence permit is therefore within its scope once the relevant group is brought in. Private health cover may be held alongside it.

Can a small guest house with three staff ignore the skills levy?

Probably, for now, but not the paperwork. TRA's guide starts the levy at four employees and the 2023 PaySpace note at five, with nil returns for smaller employers. Count casual and seasonal staff carefully before relying on the exemption.

Where does an employer appeal a ZSSF penalty?

First ask the Managing Director to remit it under section 22(3). A person dissatisfied with a decision of the Managing Director or Board may refer it to the Industrial Court within three months under section 16. That referral is advocate work.

Does ZHSF membership cover an employee's family?

The Bill defines dependants to include biological or adopted children, related orphans and the member's parents, subject to the Fund's rules. Children are covered until 18, or 21 if still studying and unmarried. Register dependants when the employee enrols.

What must the hotel send ZSSF when an employee moves to another employer?

Paragraph 2 of the Third Schedule requires the old employer to pass a copy of the employee's deduction records to the new employer. Paragraph 1 requires written notice to the Managing Director within three months. Both protect the member's contribution history.

Can one payroll system run both Mainland and Zanzibar staff?

Yes, if it holds two pay groups with separate rate tables, funds and due dates. A single group that applies NSSF and WCF to island staff, or ZSSF to Mainland staff, produces wrong remittances on both sides.

Sources & regulators

Verify before filing: Rates, forms and thresholds move by Finance Act, Government Notice and portal revision. Confirm the live schedule on the mandate-holder portal before you budget or submit. Law-firm alerts and Big Four notes are discovery only.

Brief the desk

This Insights page is orientation. Payroll compliance is the commercial desk for the same facts. Zatra’s fee stays on its own line, separate from government, bank and regulator charges. Approvals are not guaranteed.

Book a 20-minute file check Union vs non-Union taxes

+255 788 466 212 · [email protected] · WhatsApp +255 747 912 965

Disclaimer

This article is informational orientation. It is not legal, tax or investment advice and not a government decision. Tanzanian instruments move by Act, Government Notice, Finance Act and portal revision. If a sentence here disagrees with the live mandate-holder, the mandate-holder wins. Zatra Consultants Limited does not issue licences, permits, tax clearances or approvals, and gives no assurance of any regulatory or banking outcome. Professional fees are published only on /pricing/.

Office Line +255 788 466 212
Ask Senior Desk on WhatsApp